Data Protection & Privacy

From 25 May 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulations require Whiteheads Fish & Chips to obtain your consent to store your personal details (name, email address and telephone number) when you contact us via our contact form or make a reservation form. All personal data submitted to Whiteheads Fish & Chips via our contact forms will only be used by us to handle your enquiry and will not be passed-on to a third party or used for any other purpose unless we are required by law to do so. At any time in the future you can request to have your details removed from our server.

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy sets out how we, Whiteheads Fish & Chips process your personal data. We take the privacy of your personal data very seriously and any data captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018. The controller of our data is Whiteheads Fish & Chips. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Whiteheads Fish & Chips
6 The Greenway
Trinity Road
Hornsea
HU18 1SL

We will only process your personal data in accordance with the specific service we provide you with. We will collect this consent when you first provide your personal data and you can withdraw that consent at any time by writing to us as per the contact information provided above.

Your right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact Whiteheads Fish & Chips Data Protection Officer in writing at the address shown above. If you want to know more about this, the Information Commssioner's Office has more guidance on the website https://ico.org.uk/

Purpose of processing your personal data

Processing a booking, enquiry or order from our website
Provide you with information relating to the booking or order
Occasional Postal Marketing

The legal basis on which we rely are:

Consent

We will use consent, in the form of an opt-in tick box, when you place a booking with Whiteheads Fish & Chips. This will be used specifically to process your booking(s). This information will remain on our database for an indeterminate time. We will always make it clear what your data will be used for and provide a link to our privacy policy. You can change your mind at any time and have your data removed from our database.

Legitimate interests

We will use legitimate interests to send occasional marketing by post and to send relevant email communications. Our legitimate interests are to communicate with customers to keep them informed and to grow our business. If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us please do so in writing to:

Whiteheads Fish & Chips
6 The Greenway
Trinity Road
Hornsea
HU18 1SL

Please give your full details and enclose a proof of your identity

Your Personal Data and Third parties

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties except where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

Where you have opted-in we will keep your personal data in connection with the services for which it was collected for an indeterminate period of time for our bookings records and to ensure we can complete your current booking(s). In terms of personal data we may use for postal marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent for marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

Your Rights

You have rights in respect of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you must do so in writing. We will need to confirm your identity to consider your request so along with your written request please supply two forms of identification, one of which should be a passport or birth certificate, the other could be a driving licence or utility bill.

Right of access

You have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. If you want to exercise this right, please contact Whiteheads Fish & Chips Data Protection Officer in writing at the address shown above. You can expect a response to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. To learn more about this right, the Information Commissioner’s Office has more guidance on their website, https://ico.org.uk/

Right to rectify incorrect personal data

You have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact Whiteheads Fish & Chips Data Protection Officer in writing at the address shown above. If you want to know more about this right, the Information Commissioner’s Office has more guidance on their website, https://ico.org.uk/

Right to erasure

This right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact Whiteheads Fish & Chips Data Protection Officer in writing at the address shown above. If you want to know more about this right, the Information Commissioner’s Office has more guidance on their website, https://ico.org.uk/

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. To exercise this right, please contact Whiteheads Fish & Chips Data Protection Officer in writing at the address shown above. If you want to know more about this right, the Information Commissioner’s Office has more guidance on their website https://ico.org.uk/

Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority

Legitimate interests/legal task.

Your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.

Processing based on consent

Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. To withdraw your consent please contact Whiteheads Fish & Chips Data Protection Officer in writing at the address shown above.

The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you are not happy with any aspect of Whiteheads Fish & Chips handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, by visiting https://ico.org.uk/

Cookie Policy

Under European Law websites must advise visitors on the use of "cookies". Most websites - including WhiteheadsFishandChips.com - use cookies to provide the best possible website visitor experience. Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or mobile device to measure usage of our site and identify website problems (such as broken links) - see below for more information. We do not use cookies to gather or store personal information about you and cookies placed on your computer or mobile device can be removed at any time by following the steps outlined on this site www.aboutcookies.org

The Cookies we use

This site uses Google Analytics cookies to find out how visitors use our website and when issues such as broken links are encountered. Google analytics stores information such as the pages you visit, how long you were on the site and how you got to the site. The information is abstract: We do not store your personal information and cannot identify who you are. Furthermore we do not allow Google to use or share our data. Google provides more details about its cookie use on the Google privacy & cookie policy Google also provides a browser add-on which allows you to opt-out of Google Analytics on any website - Find out more

Please note that turning off cookies may affect your use of our website.

Links to Third Party Websites

Where our website contains links to external websites owned and operated by third parties, (which may, but not exclusively, include Facebook, Twitter, TripAdvisor, YouTube, etc), such links are provided in good faith as additional and relevant resources for our website users.

Whiteheads Fish & Chips is not responsible for the content and information provided by third party websites. Providing such links to third party sites does not imply Whiteheads Fish & Chips recommends or endorses the information or views expressed in them.

Third party sites may collect data and Whiteheads Fish & Chips is not responsible for the collection or use of private data on any such third party sites - please refer to the individual sites privacy and data protection policies for more information.

We periodically review our external links for relevance, availability, etc and, as such, third party links may be subject to change or removal without notice.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was updated on 25 May 2018. It is reviewed and will be updated when necessary.